Skip to main content

OPT Info Session

One of the benefits of F-1 visa status is the opportunity to apply for Optional Practical Training – authorization to work in your field of study for up to 12 months – for each program level completed. This means you may apply for 12 months OPT for an undergraduate degree and another 12 months OPT for a master’s degree. You may apply to work part-time (20 hours per week or less) during your studies (pre-completion OPT) or full-time after you graduate (postcompletion OPT). Most students prefer to reserve their 12 months for after graduation. English Language Program students are not eligible for OPT.

Friday, January 26 at 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Forest Drive Bldg., 1223

Event Type

Information Sessions

Departments

International Programs and Services

Subscribe

Recent Activity